2022 Annual Conference Richmond Marriott Downtown July 17-20.png

conference program:

Tuesday, July 19

All breakout sessions, plenaries, and mobile tours will be certified for CM credits.

Mobile Tours

8:00am-11:30am

Click here for mobile tour details/descriptions

Richmond Slave Trail Experience

City/Downtown: Walk

The Power of Public Art 

City/Downtown: Bike

Development Along the Pulse BRT: Scott's Addition and Rockett's Landing 

City/Downtown: GRTC Bus

 

Breakout Sessions

8:00am-9:00am

Exploratory Use of Land Evaluation and Site Assessment to Identify Ideal Locations for (Sub)Urban Agriculture

Speakers: John C Jones (Virginia Commonwealth University), Janit Llewellyn (Chesterfield County), Emily Hastings (Virginia Commonwealth University)

“Speed Planning”

Caitlin Aubut (York County)

Path to Equity: Richmond's Equitable Transportation Policy Guide

Speakers: Josh Mallow (Michael Baker International), Kelli Rowan (City of Richmond Department of Public Works)

Using New Markets Tax Credits to fill Financing Gaps for Large Projects

Speaker: Emma Wyatt (The Innovate Fund) 

Breakout Sessions

9:15am-10:15am

 

Insights from the 2021 Virginia Solar Survey: How localities can prepare for the clean energy transition

Speakers: Damian Pitt (Virginia Commonwealth University), Aaron Berryhill (Virginia Department of Energy), Berryhill, Elizabeth Marshall (University of Virginia, Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service)

Partnerships for Sustainability – the James River Land Improvements Project 

Speakers: Chris DeWitt (VHB), Will Roche (City of Newport News)

Equity in Multimodal Planning

Speakers: Jessica Dimmick (EPR, PC), Anna Dewey (City of Norfolk), Denise Johnson (Retired)

 

Whose Place is this anyway

Speakers: Ron Sessoms (Rhodeside Harwell), Deana Rhodeside (Rhodeside Harwell), Sukirti Ghosh (Rhodeside Harwell), LaToya Thomas (Brick & Story)

 

Breakout Sessions

10:30am-11:30am

Preparing for a Battery Electric Bus Future in Hampton Roads

Speaker: Eric Nelson (STV Inc.)

 

Resume Clinic

Calling all students and young planners! Take advantage of the opportunity to sit down with some of the directors of Virginia's largest planning departments for some constructive one-on-one conversations regarding your resume and what they might be looking for when they're reviewing applications for positions within their departments. This is a great opportunity to hear directly from them what sets apart a successful resume and how you might best highlight your experiences. Some of them are even hiring, so who knows where that interaction may lead!

 

Planning and Implementing Equity in Arts and Culture

Sonali Soneji (VHB), Sharon Raphael (AED)

Virginia Housing

Speakers to be announced

Awards Lunch

11:45am-12:45pm

Annual Chapter Meeting

12:45pm-1:15pm

Plenary

1:30pm-2:30pm

 

Advancing Resiliency Planning with Environmental Impact Bond Financing

Speakers: Terry O'Neill (City of Hampton), Jason Lee (Quantified Ventures), Carolyn Heaps (City of Hampton)

Plenary

2:45pm-3:45pm

 

Legislative Update 

Speakers: M. Tyler Klein (APA Virginia Chapter), Mark Flynn (Advocate for Local Governments)
Eldon James (APA Virginia Chapter)

This legislative update will provide highlights of the 2022 General Assembly, a look forward to 2023, and key land use related Supreme Court decisions. 

Breakout Sessions

4:00pm-5:00pm

Planning and Implementing Neighborhoods of Choice in the Commonwealth

Speaker: Woo Kim (WRT), Maritza Mercado Pechin (City of Richmond), Sheila McAllister (City of Newport News)

 

Brownfields as a Tool for Main Street Revitalization and Social Equity 

Speaker: Sean C. Garrigan (Stromberg / Garrigan & Associates), J. Meade Anderson (DEQ)

 

Applications and Implications of Artificial Intelligence for Urban Planning

Speaker: Tom Sanchez (Virginia Tech)

 

User-Centered Zoning Code Innovations

Speaker: Wayne Childs (General Code)

YPG Reception

YPG Social 

6:30pm-8:30pm at River City Roll

*Please note you must be a conference attendee to register for the YPG Social

Questions?