2022 Annual Conference Richmond Marriott Downtown July 17-20.png

conference program:

Monday, July 18

All breakout sessions, plenaries, and mobile tours will be certified for CM credits.

Opening Keynote

8:15am-9:30am

Zachary Mannheimer

Alquist 3D and Atlas Community Studios

 

Breakout Sessions

9:45am-10:45am

Shopping Center Redevelopment- Best Practices 

Speakers: Andy Condlin (Roth Jackson, PLC), Mike Poole (Poole & Poole Architecture), Michele Mixner DeWitt (City of Williamsburg)

Enterprise Land Management System Influence in Planning Process 

Speakers: Curel Sundar (Chesterfield County), Steven Haasch (Chesterfield County) 

Real Estate Responses to Covid – Dynamic Trends within the Housing, Retail, and Office Sectors 

Speakers: Melina Duggal (Duggal Real Estate Advisors)

Planning for Implementation: The Broad Creek Refresh Plan

Speakers: Councilwoman Mamie B. Johnson (City of Norfolk), George M. Homewood (City of Norfolk), Chris Whitney (City of Norfolk)

 

Plenary

11:00am-12:00pm

Equity and Open Space 
Moderator: Anne Darby (Summit Design)

Panelists:
Nathan Burrell (Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation)
Jeremy Hoffman (Science Museum of Virginia)
Ryan Rinn (City of Richmond, Dept. of Parks, Recreation and Community Facilities) 

 

Mobile Tours

1:00pm-5:00pm

Click here for mobile tour details/descriptions

 

Tale of the Two Sides of Jackson Ward 

City/Downtown: Walk

 

Richmond Parks and Greenspaces 

City/Downtown: Private Bus

 

Richmond Highway: From Manchester to Chesterfield 

Regional: Private Bus

Deep Dives

1:00pm-3:30pm

 

Ready, Set, Fund: Tapping New Infrastructure Funding for your Community

Speakers: Kelly Coyner (Innovation Mobility), Lisa Nisenson (WGI), Jennifer Atkinson (Leidos)

Equity Is.... Clean Water for All! 

Speakers: Briana Yancey (US EPA), Sarah Stewart (Richmond Regional Commission)

 

Breakout Sessions

1:00pm-2:15pm

Zoning and Segregation In Virginia

Speakers: James Dyke (McGuireWoods Consulting), Lori Greenlief (McGuireWoods LLP),

Steve Mikulic (McGuireWoods LLP)

From Jetsons to Reality: How AAM Can Impact Land Use and Travel Trends

Speakers: Mary Ashburn Pearson (Delta Airport Consultants, Inc.), Dr. Amber Wilson (DOAV)

Arlandria-Chirilagua's Neighborhood Cultural Diversity Preservation + Resiliency 

Speakers: Helen S. McIlvaine (City of Alexandria), Jeffrey Farner (City of Alexandria), Jose C. Ayala (City of Alexandria) 

Breakout Sessions

2:30pm-3:30pm

20 X 20 - Highlight APA Virginia Award Winners

[Hudson, Stoll, McNamara, Laverty, Coyner, Nowaczyk]

 

The Importance of Transportation to Virginia State Politics

Speaker: Xavier Harmony, Virginia Tech 

Permanent Supportive Housing and the Planner

Speaker: Sue Armstrong, Virginia Housing

 

Breakout Sessions

3:45pm-5:00pm

Hearing More Than Crickets: How A Small MPO Drove Robust and Diverse Participation in a Long-Range Plan

Speakers: John Madera (Northern Shenandoah Valley Regional Commission), Amanda Kerns(Northern Shenandoah Valley Regional Commission), Will Cockrell (EPR PC)

Regional Collaboration in Resilience Planning: Watershed Modeling as a Tool for Equitable Implementation

Speakers: Indrani Ghosh (Weston & Sampson), Bella Purdy (Weston & Sampson)

 

From Death to Life:Transforming Dying Malls to Urban Communities-Landmark Mall Case Study

Speakers: Jeffrey Farner (City of Alexandria), Stephanie Landrum (Alexandria Economic Development Partnership), Julian Gonsalves (City of Alexandria)

 

Enhancing Multi-Modal Access to Commuter Rail: VRE’s Broad Run Station Expansion 

Speakers: Christine Hoeffner (Virginia Railway Express), Paolo J. Belita (Prince William County), Chloe Delhomme (City of Manassas)

Reception

Monday Celebrate Richmond Reception

6:30pm-9:00pm at Main Street Station ​

Questions?